Announcements    |   Account     |    Guide     |     GoonZu    |     Downloads    |    Item Mall    |     G Coin
Luminary Forum
Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Calendars | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Sticky NDOORS' client issue.
Jump to page : < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Now viewing page 4 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Feedback & Tech Support -> McCoy's Technical SupportMessage format
 
Anain
Posted 4/3/2009 3:04 PM (#21870 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.



Elite Veteran

Posts: 641
50010025
Location: Athravan
If you would like help with trying to get your game to run, you can add me to msn: konamitsie2 @hotmail. com *please remove the spaces*

I'm not a computer pro but we can try ^^ And we can have a nice chat anyways. I hope it will work for you guys soon.

xx Anain
Top of the page Bottom of the page
RealBigNs
Posted 4/3/2009 5:17 PM (#21953 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Member

Posts: 9
0
So u know what sucks is for the new people that hears about this wonderful game and gets all excited to play and so he or she gose and downloads the full client of the game at the express download and he or she installs it, and double clicks on the icon for goonzu and finds out o........... he cant play, that just makes Luminary look bad.

i downloaded the new client and i updated it to v.541 manually and the OK button is ALWAYS greyed out I CANT CLICK ON IT, even after letting it sit there for a while it just dosent do anything.

and i also went into the game folder and clicked on the other app, gonnzu.exe (not GoonZuRun.exe which is the auto patch on desktop) to just get past the update part so it dose and loads the game and i get to the part where i suppose to log in and i put my info in and press ok and it dosent do anything??? i just says connecting to front server (or something like that) and dosent to anything.

SO THAT IS MY PROBLEM RIGHT NOW GM CAN U TELL ME WHAT TO DO.

thank you
RealBigNs
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Crisataljade
Posted 4/3/2009 8:04 PM (#22119 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Regular

Posts: 65
2525
the file from rapied share worked for me but now it is gone what the heck i have it save tho if you want it email me at link3025@yahoo and i will send it back to you as an attachment
Top of the page Bottom of the page
SleepyKitty
Posted 4/3/2009 10:48 PM (#22161 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: RE: NDOORS' client issue.


Member

Posts: 6
0
Location: Zeus
Anyone still need this? uploaded it myself just in case..
http://rapidshare.com/files/217205968/GoonzuEngPatch540_541.exe.htm...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/3/2009 11:00 PM (#22164 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
Thanks for uploading SleepyKitty! I've uploaded it as well:

http://rapidshare.com/files/217212282/GoonzuEngPatch357_540.exe.htm...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
hutch
Posted 4/4/2009 12:14 PM (#22362 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Veteran

Posts: 133
10025
Location: Hera
Zabu the patch still gives me that error message. stops working 1/4 way through.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
wilbur
Posted 4/4/2009 4:02 PM (#22456 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.



Expert

Posts: 1262
10001001002525
ok, i need to know something. When i go to install the manual patch thingy, do i have to have my Patch Client up too?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
LiveWire
Posted 4/4/2009 5:41 PM (#22497 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Regular

Posts: 55
2525
still not working at all well the global version is but the ijji client isnt available or something.. every ijji client i download upgrades to the global version or some stupid ***** like that

Edited by LiveWire 4/4/2009 5:43 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
RealBigNs
Posted 4/5/2009 1:16 AM (#22707 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Member

Posts: 9
0
So.............................Ya............. Um..... i post my problem (above) just like the GM said to do here on this fourm and HMMMMMMM well they havent told me what to do or anything YA THANKS FOR THE HELP GM'S

IT WOULD BE NICE IF U GUYS SAID SOMETHING

WELL THANKS FOR NOTHING AGAIN
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/6/2009 10:29 PM (#23409 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
Hey guys. Today I found out that the patches from now on are from both clients. If you have the ijji or NDOORS client, it works for both.

Here's the link on the main page for these patches. Please try again.

http://luminary.ndoorsgames.com/center/news/update.asp?board_seq=10...

Also, how many of you guys are still unable to log-in? Let's try to get this fix as soon as possible.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
RealBigNs
Posted 4/7/2009 12:03 AM (#23428 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Member

Posts: 9
0
i still cant log in. And my problem is stated above. (OK button is grayed out and cant click it. On auto patch, and i skipped the auto patch using the goonzu.exe in game folder and i get to the point where i put my log-in info in and it just says connecting to front server...... and dose nothing) So I think its because i cant connect to the servers at all but i could before the update on the 31st, wonder what happened............some kind of setting or something changed and its happening to my laptop and my desktop which are both connected to a linksys wireless G broadband router. so i was thinking could it be my router that is stopping the connection to the servers but i disabled all fire walls and security settings and still nothing. I just cant figure it out.

Any ideas guys?????

thanks
RealBigNs
Top of the page Bottom of the page
reptile1
Posted 4/7/2009 4:24 PM (#23685 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 710
500100100
i was in game played then when shut game off i cant get back in game i down loaded your patches leta me in game

then get page with luminary on it the castle trees cloud page thats it wont let me go no farther help please and ty
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/7/2009 4:25 PM (#23687 - in reply to #23685)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
reptile, try again now and tell me if it works.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
reptile1
Posted 4/7/2009 4:55 PM (#23699 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 710
500100100
no still not workinggetting same thing over when try down load patch get a page saying

sorry this page cant be found

The webpage cannot be found
HTTP 404
Most likely causes:
There might be a typing error in the address.
If you clicked on a link, it may be out of date.

What you can try:
Retype the address.

Go back to the previous page.

Go to and look for the information you want.

More information

This error (HTTP 404 Not Found) means that Internet Explorer was able to connect to the website, but the page you wanted was not found. It's possible that the webpage is temporarily unavailable. Alternatively, the website might have changed or removed the webpage.

For more information about HTTP errors, see Help.



Edited by reptile1 4/7/2009 5:02 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/7/2009 5:39 PM (#23720 - in reply to #23699)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
Did you try the manual patch from our website? Unless the link is not working for you...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Louis078495
Posted 4/8/2009 7:46 AM (#23950 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


New User

Posts: 4
0
i'm getting this http://i630.photobucket.com/albums/uu21/GoldenMagnum12/luminaryprob... the game just remains at this
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/8/2009 11:07 AM (#23985 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
Louis, what's your in-game name? We will need to check. Also, your using NDOORS' client to login right?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Louis078495
Posted 4/8/2009 11:45 AM (#24006 - in reply to #23985)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


New User

Posts: 4
0
yea i'm using the NDoors client, lol i dont even remember my ingame name, i haven't played in a long time.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/8/2009 12:51 PM (#24033 - in reply to #24006)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
Can you create a new account and log-in to see if you can play? Thanks!
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Louis078495
Posted 4/8/2009 1:09 PM (#24039 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


New User

Posts: 4
0
yea that's the thing,i haven't logged in yet it gets to that screen after the game loads after i press game start.i'm guessing its the server selection screen that won't show up because if i press Esc it asks me to quit

Edited by Louis078495 4/8/2009 1:28 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ZabuGM
Posted 4/8/2009 5:05 PM (#24137 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 722
500100100
Location: Zeus
Louis, send in a ticket to http://support.ndoorsgames.com about your case. I don't think it's the game client issue. So send in a ticket.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
xXSossaXx
Posted 4/9/2009 1:40 AM (#24304 - in reply to #24137)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.



Expert

Posts: 3630
2000100050010025
Why cant we ask here? ._.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
RealBigNs
Posted 4/9/2009 7:45 PM (#24708 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Member

Posts: 9
0
Before the big update i was able to play and everything went great and then i got a brand new laptop and
i downloaded the new client and i updated it to v.541 manually and the OK button is ALWAYS grayed out I CANT CLICK ON IT, even after letting it sit there for a while it just doesn't do anything.

and i also went into the game folder and clicked on the other app, gonnzu.exe (not GoonZuRun.exe which is the auto patch on desktop) to just get past the update part so it dose and loads the game and i get to the part where i suppose to log in and i put my info in and press ok and it doesn't do anything??? i just says connecting to front server (or something like that) and doesn't to anything.

and its weird this same thing happened to my desktop. and there both running wireless internet with my linksys wireless G broadband router. just don't get what happened because before the update i was running everything fine.

so i checked and i think something is wrong with my computers connecting to game servers because i play WarCraft 3 and i couldn't even connect to battle.net to play online so, anyone have any ideas on what happened and how i can fix the problem of not connecting to game servers??????

thank you
BigNs
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Azlan
Posted 4/9/2009 8:22 PM (#24745 - in reply to #24137)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Member

Posts: 23
0
now i need the 542 client lol looks like every update will require a rapidshare upload
Top of the page Bottom of the page
reptile1
Posted 4/9/2009 9:42 PM (#24827 - in reply to #21081)
Subject: Re: NDOORS' client issue.


Elite Veteran

Posts: 710
500100100
ok this is getting on my nerves i was in goonzu then yous do update now wont let me in goonzu said download 542 i did nothing worked but said down load

543 i did then get message saying download 541 whats going on here help please


Edited by reptile1 4/9/2009 9:43 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
Now viewing page 4 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)